2022 Festival Results

     Provincial Delegates in the 2022                                        Performing Arts BC Festival                                                          

Strings - Provincial Delegates

Junior A Competitor........................................................Leo Messinger

Junior A Alternate..........................................................Hannah Corbett

Junior A Merited Participant...................................Cillian Ray Hollybow

Junior B Competitor..............................................................Hannah Yin

Junior B Alternate...................................................................Luke Chen

Intermediate Competitor.....................................................Kristi Corbett

Intermediate Merited Participant.............................................Tadd Mao

Intermediate Merited Participant....................................Junekyung Kim

Piano - Provincial Delegates

Junior A Merited Partricipant..........................................Hannah Corbett

Intermediate Competitor...........................................................Tadd Mao

Intermediate Merited Participant.........................................Kristi Corbett

Intermediate Merited Participant.................................................Grace Li 

Vocal - Classical Voice - Provincial Delegates                                                

Junior Competitor.........................................................Claire Westerlaken

Intermediate Competitor..............................Avigail Vienna Clark-Chretien

Intermediate Alternate........................................................Natasha Castro

Senior Competitor................................................................Susie MacRae

Senior Merited Participant................................................Emma Forgeron

Provincial Excellence Competitor........................................Paige Marriott

Provincial Excellence Merited Participant...........................Susie MacRae 

Vocal - Musical Theatre - Provincial Delegates 

Junior Merited Participant..................................................Sofia Pellegrino

Intermediate Competitor........................................................Erika LeBlanc

Intermediate Alternate..........................................................Linnea Helfrich

Senior Competitor...............................................................Laura Buchanan

Provincial Excellence Competitor.......................................Emma Forgeron

Provincial Excellence Merited Participant..............................Paige Marriott 

Choral - Provincial Delegates 

Class #105...................................................................................Nove Voce

Class #106.................................................Prince George Tapestry Singers

Class #100............................................................................Cantora Alegre

                                                                                                                              Strings - Gold Seal Awards                                                         

Baroque Solo

Grade 5

Ellie Chan

Grade 6

Abigail Yin

Grade 8

Hannah Corbett, Junekyung Kim

Grade 9

Hannah Yin

ARCT

Luke Chen, Kristi Corbett

Classical Solo

Grade 3

Eleanor Curran

Grade 8

Hannah Corbett

ARCT

Luke Chen

Conservatory Concert Group

Grade 2

David Bidner, Mason Chouinard

Grade 7

Eric Zhao

Grade 8

Clara Yoder

Grade 9

Hannah Yin

Grade 10

Tadd Mao

Family Group

Any age/level

Leo Messinger, Paul Messinger

Repertoire Solo

Level 7

Eric Zhang

Grade 10

Tadd Mao

Romantic Solo

Grade 5

Ellie Chan

Grade 6

Abigail Yin

Grade 8

Junekyung Kim

ARCT

Luke Chen, Kristi Corbett

Conservatory Quartet

Open

Sofya Toyata, Hannah Yin, Carolyn Meghee, Matteo Toyata

Suzuki Concert Group

Level 3

Olivia Yu, Tavish Thomas

Level 6

Larkin Kade Imbao

Level 7

Eric Zhang

Level 9

Orin Menounos, Leo Messinger

Suzuki Solo

Level 6

Erik Scarpino

Level 7

Ryan Liang

Suzuki Solo A

Level 9

Cillian Ray Hollybow, Leo Messinger

Suzuki Solo B

Level 10

Cillian Ray Hollybow

20th & 21st Century Solo

ARCT

Kristi Corbett

Woodwind Solo

Age 12 & under

Lyla Elshazly


PIANO - Gold Seal Awards

Baroque

Level 2

Leo Messinger

Level 8

Hannah Corbett

ARCT

Luke Chen, Kristi Corbett, Grace Li

Open

Zakery Simpson

Canadian

Level 6

Andrew Lee

Level 10

Joseph Roberts

Classical

Level 3

Eric Zhang

Level 8

Hannah Corbett

Level 9

Avigail Vienna Clark-Chretien

Level 10

Joseph Roberts

ARCT

Luke Chen, Kristi Corbett

Open

Tadd Mao

Classical Concert Group

Level 2

Leo Messinger

Level 3

Lillianna Botten

Level 4

Mataya Chouinard, Kairi Reiffarth, Olivia Yu, Sophia Yu

Level 5

Sebastian Botten, Meera Singh

Level 6

Andrew Lee, Abby Toth

Level 10

Anthony Lee

Concerto

Level 6

Andrew Lee

Level 8

Hannah Corbett

ARCT

Kristi Corbett, Grace Li

Open

Tadd Mao

Contemporary

Level 9

Abigail Zhao

Duet

Junior

Olivia Yu & Sophia Yu

Etude

Level 9

Avigail Vienna Clark-Chretien, Abigail Zhao

ARCT

Kristi Corbett, Grace Li

Original Composition

15 Years & Under

Eric Scarpino

Own Choice

Level 8

Hannah Corbett

Pop/TV/Movie

Level 6

Abby Toth

Post Romantic/Impressionist

Level 9

Avigail Vienna Clark-Chretien, Anika Hollybow

Level 10

Joseph Roberts

Repertoire

Level 2

Leo Messinger

Romantic

Level 9

Anika Hollybow

Level 10

Jeff Corbett

ARCT

Grace Li

Open

Tadd Mao

Sight Reading

Level 10

Emma Grasley


VOCAL - Gold Seal Awards

Adult Musical Theatre

Level 7

Michael Buchannan

Level 8

Julie Fisher, Kathy Pereira

Level 10

Marian Roesch

Junior Musical Theatre / Own Choice Solos

Level 1

Simran Bansal

Level 3

Meera Singh, Jack Westerlaken, Olivia Yu

Level 4

Sofia Pellegrino

Level 7

Claire Westerlaken

ARCT/Diploma/Open

Rachel Grasley

Musical Theatre / Diverse Solos

Level 5

Laura Corbett

Level 8

Natasha Castro

Open

Emma Grasley

ARCT/Diploma/Open

Emma Forgeron, Paige Marriott

Musical Theatre Duets

Olivia Yu / Sophia Yu

Intermediate Musical Theatre Groups

Level 8

Natasha Castro, Avigail Vienna Clark-Chretien, Brielle Hamelin, Linnea Helfich, Lee Hilder, Sofie McCarthy

Level 9

Nakeisha Graham, Erika LeBlanc, Maillee Taylor

Level 10

Sara Dereshkevich

ARCT/Diploma/Open

Emma Grasley

Senior Musical Theatre Groups

Level 10

Laura Buchanan

ARCT/Diploma/Open

Emma Forgeron, Paige Marriott

Adult Classical Groups

Level 8

Kathy Pereira

Level 10

Marian Roesch

Junior Classical Groups

Level 1

Simran Bansal, Mira Yang

Level 3

Meera Singh

Level 7

Claire Westerlaken

Intermediate Classical Groups

Level 8

Natasha Castro, Emma Grasley, Sofie McCarthy

Senior Classical Groups

Level 5

Laura Corbett

Level 10

Laura Buchanan

ARCT/Diploma/Open

Susie MacRae

Diploma

Paige Marriott

Junior Classical Solos

Level 3

Jack Westerlaken, Sophia Yu

Level 4

Sofia Pellegrino

Intermediate Classical Solos

Level 8

Natasha Castro, Brielle Hamelin, Linnea Helfrich, Lee Hilder

Level 9

Nakeisha Graham, Erika LeBlanc, Maillee Taylor

Level 10

Sarah Dereshkevich

Senior & Adult Solos

Level 7

Michael Buchannan

ARCT/Diploma/Open

Emma Forgeron, Susie MacRae, Paige Marriott

Sight Singing

Level 1

Mira Yang

Level 3

Olivia Yu, Sophia Yu

Level 8

Avigail Vienna Clark-Chretien

Community Choirs

Adult/Male/Female/Church

Cantora Alegre

19 Years & under

Prince George Tapestry Singers

Adult/19 Years & Over

Nove Voce